FE "COSCOM" LLC was established in April of 1996 as joint enterprise MCT Telecom Corp. (99.2%) and local partner (0.8%) .
Fundamental area of enterprise is development of modern cellular communication system in standard of GSM 900⁄1800.
First network was launched in Samarkand city, later network spread all over the country.
"COSCOM" is member of International Association of GSM from 1997 and member of Russian Association of GSM from 1998 year.
"COSCOM" first in Uzbekistan offered to his subscribers service of international automatic roaming in 1998 year. In 2002 agreement was made with satellite operator Thuraya, allowing company subscribers to use roaming-system, having network coverage in more than 100 countries of the world. In 2004 company once again became first in innovation field, by launching Prepaid system in Uzbekistan and receiving international certificate ISO 9001-2000.
In July of 2007 the main shareholder of FE "COSCOM" LLC became Swedish-Finnish company Telia Company – one of the leading European players at telecommunication market. Telia Company Company – one of the participants of GSM technology opening in 1993 year.
In 2008 FE "COSCOM" LLC started to realization of his plans about total modernization of radio-switching equipment, launching 3G system and offering new, modern services to his subscribers. Special attention is given to development of new offers for company subscribers and further broadening network coverage, in order that company services became available for those, who lives in remote districts of Uzbekistan.
"Ucell" - trade mark FE "COSCOM" LLC
In July of 2008, FE "COSCOM" LLC accomplished full restart of his trademark, and instead of "COSCOM" brand new "Ucell" brand appeared.
Ucell was part of the Telia Company group of companies, which until recently provided telecommunications services in the Scandinavian countries, the Baltic States, Spain and the emerging markets of Eurasia, including Russia and Turkey. Today Telia Company focuses on business development in Northern Europe and the Baltic countries. According to calculations at beginning of 2012, the number of subscribers of the companies owned by Telia Company was almost 200 million. At present, Telia Company from Eurasian countries owns controlling stakes in Kazakhstan (Kcell) and Moldova (Moldcell).
Starting from 16th of June, 2011 under the common brand identity of the Telia Company companies in Northern Europe and Eurasia, Ucell offers to customers a wide range of products and services, as well as the experience and technical innovation of one of the largest mobile operators in Europe.
Since 2014, General CEO of Ucell was Tonu Grunberg who had been Technical Vice President in region Eurasia. He replaced in his position Osman Turan.
On December 5, 2018, Telia Company announced the sale of its stake in Ucell (FE Coscom LLC) to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the Promotion of Privatized Enterprises and the Development of Competition. The US Department of Justice was duly informed of the deal.
Vladimir Kravchenko was appointed as new acting CEO of COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark), who previously held the position of director of the national operator Uzmobile, and then director of the sales center in Uzbektelecom.
Currently the company employs about 1,250 employees. And the subscriber base is 7.1 million subscribers. The 2G Ucell network covers about 97% of Uzbekistan, 3G network covers 60% of the country.
On the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ucell services provided by "COSCOM" LLC.
The services licensed (AA №000
6634, given by Ministry of development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan).
Adress: 118, V.Vakhidov str., 100031, Tashkent city, Republic of Uzbekistan.
Tel.: (+998 93) 1800000 E-mail: