1996-2006. The beginning.
In April 1996 FE “COSCOM” LLC was founded as a joint stock company “MCT Telecom Corp.” (99.2%) and a local partner (0.8%).
The focused area of the enterprise is the development of modern cellular communication system in the GSM 900/1800 standard.
The first network was launched in Samarkand city and then the network was covered the whole country.
In 1997 “COSCOM” Company joined the International GSM Association
In 1998 “COSCOM” Company was a member of the Russian Association of GSM Network Operators.
In 1998 “COSCOM” Company was the first to offer the service of international automatic roaming to its users in Uzbekistan.
In 2002 the Company concluded an agreement with the satellite operator “Thuraya” allowing the Company subscribers to use the roaming system with the network coverage in more than 100 countries all over the world.
In 2004 Company again was the first in the sphere of innovations via launching Prepaid system in Uzbekistan and received an international certificate ISO 9001-2000.
2004 – 2008. “Telia Company”
July 2004. The major shareholder of FE “COSCOM” LLC was the Swedish and Finnish Company “Telia Company” that is one of the leading European competitors in the telecommunication market. “Telia Company” participated in the GSM technology opening in 1993.
In 2008 FE “COSCOM” LLC started to implement the plans on complete modernization of radio and communication equipment, launching of 3G system and offers of new and modern services to its subscribers.
The special attention was paid to the developments of new offers for the Company subscribers and further expansion of the network coverage, so that the Company services become available and for those who live in the most remote areas of Uzbekistan.
2008-2018. “Ucell” trademark.
In June 2008 FE “COSCOM” LLC relaunched its trademark completely and instead of “COSCOM”, a new “Ucell” brand was appeared.
Ucell Company was a part of Telia Company Group, providing telecommunication services in the Nordic and Baltic countries, Spain and in developing countries of Eurasia, including Russia and Turkey.
In 2011 by operating under a single brand with the affiliates of Telia Company in Northern Europe and Eurasia as of June 16, 2011, Company Ucell provided a wide range of products and services to its subscribers as well as the entire experience and technical innovations of one of the leading operators in Europe.
2012. At the beginning of 2012, enterprises owned by Telia Company, provided service to approximately 200 million subscribers.
Present time
December 5, 2018. Telia Company announced on the sale of its shares in Ucell (FE “COSCOM” LLC) to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for contribution of privatized enterprises and development of competition.
The US Department of Justice was duly informed on the deal.
Vladimir Kravchenko was appointed as an acting CEO of “COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark) who earlier held a position of Director of the Retail Sales Center in JSC “Uzbektelecom” with many years of experience in senior management position within the telecommunication sphere of our country: Director of the National Mobile Communication Operator “Uzmobile”, a number of managerial positions in JSC “Uzbektelecom” as well as in Information and Analytical Department for information system and telecommunications of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
2019. For the period passed as of the owner changing in December 2018, the team successfully achieved a number of positive results.
In the first half of 2019, compared to the similar period of last year we can observe positive trends.
SIM card sales was increased by 14,3%.
The subscriber base grew by 8% and as of today it is amounted to 7,6 mln.  subscribers.
The revenue from subscribers was increased by 2%.
Five new tariff plans were launched to create friendly environment for the subscribers.
More than couple dozen services and campaigns for the subscribers of all segments were launched: for kids, active internet users and for subscribers, who prefer more communication.
Improving of the consumer characteristics within provided services and tariff plans resulted in increase of consumption: voice traffic in the first half year of 2019 in comparison with 2018 grew by 20% as well as Internet using increased by more than twice.
2G network of Ucell ensures the network coverage on 97% of inhabited locality of Uzbekistan territory.
3G network of the Company ensures the network coverage on 72,6% of inhabited locality of country area.
4G network in large cities ensures the coverage up to 34,7% of inhabited locality, at the average 9,40% around the country.
September 25, 2019. Within the scope of the annual ICTExpo exhibition, for the first time Ucell demonstrated the commercial 5G equipment in Uzbekistan, symbolically launching the practical implementation stage of 5G network roll-out project. Another pleasant surprise for the Company subscribers is the availability of mobile communication at the stations of Tashkent metropolitan.
Services are licensed:
License AA #0006634 issued by the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.