FE “COSCOM” LLC (TM UCELL) celebrated 20th anniversary of its activity in Uzbekistan!
FE “Coscom” LLC (TM UCELL) celebrated 20th anniversary of its activity in Uzbekistan! In April 1996 in Uzbekistan a joint stock company was registered which offered the newest standards of communication to the population of the country. FE “Coscom” LLC (TM UCELL) became the first one that implemented the wireless communication systems in the market via GSM 900\1800 technology. Ceremonial event associated with the 20th anniversary of the Company activity held in Samarkand city. In the city with the rich centuries – old history where the first call was made on network of the mobile operator. The place of the significant event was the fashionable hotel of Samarkand – “Registon Plaza” where for an hour the closest persons, several first customers, former and present employees, partners for long time, distributors, official persons, mass media – in a word the friends of Ucell refreshed their memories. Ceremonial program was like family members’ meeting with the warm – hearted memories relating to the formation and growth of the Company. The guests were the real heroes and with the great pleasure shared their emotions of those days of past years when the cellular communication was more like the subject of fantastic world. The guests have the special impression of the presentation uniting the Past and Present. Through the stages of development of mobile communication operator, we can observe 20 years of the country development! From the height of past years for all participants developed that the modern world, where the customers use the communication, Internet from Ucell is more comfortable, safe and interesting. Ucell subscriber since 1998 Botirjon Niyozov commented: “20 year ago the cellular communication seemed to be fantastic and I was very glad to be the first among the Company subscribers. Up to this time, I remember that feeling. It seemed that my dream came true. For these years I have never changed my Sim card and today with pleasure I would like to express my gratitude that I am with you!” During the event the guests noticed that the most important stage in the history became 2007. Sweden and Finland Company TeliaSonera became the main stakeholder and started serious investments both in infrastructure and in development of the Company personnel. Ucell started a large scale updating of technical and technological capacities. Consequently the successful brand of Ucell quickly enslaved the hearts of millions by taking the main step, and changed the mobile communication from the magnificence to the accessible for each communication. Now the customer base of the Company is about 9 million customers. Head of Roll out Team of Company Ucell, Alexander Brilenko commented: “Up to 2007 Company had about 600 thousand subscribers, about 400-500 base stations. By coming of Ucell the scales became different absolutely. Per year factually hundreds of telecommunication sites were transferred”. Alongside with the Internet accessible for each one, services of high quality regardless of the regions’ distance, Ucell follows its strategy of people life changing to the best, invests the network, in updating of commercial service offices (we have 23 subscriber service offices through the country) in M2M decision which simplify the daily life in the system of passenger transport, in the sphere of services, business structure activity. With pure soul Company supports social projects, national traditions and promote values important for Uzbek people. CEO of Company Ucell, Tonu Grunberg commented: “With all my heart I express my gratitude to all our customers, partners and employees of Company for trust and success achieved together! Those who choose Ucell ” as their mobile operator should know that they support development of the field in the country and certainly have a great heart, if they want with us change the life of people to the best. Thank You for 20 years and I am sure that the best is ahead!