Meeting with EBRD representatives
Today in the main office of Ucell Plaza was held a meeting with representatives of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. During the meeting, issues of further development of the telecommunications sector in Uzbekistan were discussed, as well as the prospects of the COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark) in this regard.
In June of this year, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, headed by its president Suma Chakrabarti. The President noted the dynamically developing relations and mutually beneficial cooperation potential with the EBRD.
In this regard, Uzbekistan and the EBRD have signed documents according to which investment projects are being implemented to modernize several sectors of the economy, including in the field of information and communication technologies. These days, bank experts are visiting government organizations throughout the Republic.
Today a meeting was held with the top management of Ucell, headed by the acting general director Vladimir Kravchenko.
The meeting was attended by:
— David Risser, EBRD Consultant;
— Dmytro Yablonovsky, EBRD Consultant;
— Bekzod Tashmukhamedov, EBRD Consultant;
— Iveta Simane, EBRD Consultant;
— Feruza Tolipova, Assistant, Economic Department, EBRD;
— Eldor Sultonov, State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
— Ruslan Bekchanov, State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
— Abbos Usmonov, State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A wide exchange of views was shared on the promisingly developing sphere of telecommunications during the meeting.