Navruz – new day, a new time, dear Uzbekistan!
On Saturday, March 14, a festive event dedicated to the Navruz holiday was held at a school specializing in advanced teaching of disciplines in the field of ICT named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi. COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark) became one of the joint-stock companies that took part in the organization.
The purpose of the event is rejuvenation and renewal, kindness and tolerance, a holiday of noble values and traditions. Navruz widely promotes the spirit and philosophy of the world. The invaluable significance of this holiday, celebrated by the United Nations as an international holiday, is noticeable during the celebration of Navruz. Spiritual and educational events are being held that clearly demonstrate the harmony between man and nature, love and attention to his native land, protect the environment, its blessings, encourage life in today's peaceful life with a sense of gratitude.
During the festive event dedicated to the holiday of Navruz, exhibitions were organized based on the traditions and customs of the regions of the republic, “Sumalak Sayli”, a book fair, performances by folk groups, representatives of circus art, talented entertainers, a national food competition, various stage performances, national dances and folk games.
On the same day, the participants of the event tried their hand at sports such as national wrestling, hand-to-hand combat - arm wrestling, tug of war, Fun starts.
Winners of competitions, shows and contests were awarded with diplomas and valuable prizes.