«Ucell-Qo′qon»: the best quality of life for everyone
Continuing media tours to the regional branches of Ucell, reporters traveled all over the Ferghana Valley. Today's story about the subscription point of sales and subscription services in the city of Kokand.
Today, 15 employees work in the Kokand office: operators, technicians, engineers and other specialists. They serve hundreds of subscribers not only in the city itself, but also in the surrounding areas. Moreover 81 dealer points operate for the convenience of activating SIM cards, changing tariffs and connecting new services.
— In order to study the situation, network coverage, as well as the wishes of subscribers, we hold scheduled meetings with the population in various areas. This helps to improve performance and monitor improvements, — says Maruf Mukhitdinov, Head of “Ucell-Qo′qon”.
The technical department of the Kokand office serves and ensures uninterrupted communication of 93 base stations. The network is being modernized on an ongoing basis. In four of the seven districts, old equipment was successfully optimized, and 35 new LTE stations were installed. The remaining three districts: Uzbekistan, Furkat and Besharyksky are also included in the network development plan.
During quarantine, the office takes all necessary precautions. Employees in the office are provided with personal protective equipment. Part of the team transferred to remote mode. The technical department works according to the schedule in order to minimize the number of contacts.
One of the largest mobile operators in the country strives to ensure that with the help of modern technologies introduced by Ucell, the best quality of life is available everywhere and is useful to everyone.
Here you can watch the video.