Access to the site is free for Ucell subscribers.
FE "COSCOM" LLC was established in April of 1996 as joint enterprise MCT Telecom Corp. (99.2%) and local partner (0.8%) .
Fundamental area of enterprise is development of modern cellular communication system in standard of GSM 900⁄1800.
First network was launched in Samarkand city, later network spread all over the country.
"COSCOM" is member of International Association of GSM from 1997 and member of Russian Association of GSM from 1998 year.
"COSCOM" first in Uzbekistan offered to his subscribers service of international automatic roaming in 1998 year. In 2002 agreement was made with satellite operator Thuraya, allowing company subscribers to use roaming-system, having network coverage in more than 100 countries of the world. In 2004 company once again became first in innovation field, by launching Prepaid system in Uzbekistan and receiving international certificate ISO 9001-2000.
In July of 2007 the main shareholder of FE "COSCOM" LLC became Swedish-Finnish company Telia Company – one of the leading European players at telecommunication market. Telia Company Company – one of the participants of GSM technology opening in 1993 year. This is – open company with 700 000 shareholders, in which 28 000 employed workers . Telia Company leads business in 18 countries of the world.
In 2008 FE "COSCOM" LLC started to realization of his plans about total modernization of radio-switching equipment, launching 3G system and offering new, modern services to his subscribers. Special attention is given to development of new offers for company subscribers and further broadening network coverage, in order that company services became available for those, who lives in remote districts of Uzbekistan.
"Ucell" - trade mark FE "COSCOM" LLC
In July of 2008 FE "COSCOM" LLC accomplished full restart of his trade mark, and instead of "COSCOM" brand new "Ucell" brand appeared.
FE COSCOM Ltd. was founded in 1996 and operates under Ucell TM since June 2008, offering mobile services in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In July 2007 Ucell became part of the Telia Company Group and almost immediately took on the role of the pioneer and trendsetter in the telecommunications market of Uzbekistan. Ucell was the first to launch 3G services in the country and now holds the leading position in third generation network coverage. Also Ucell is one of the first to launch a pilot 4G network in Uzbekistan.
In March 2011 Ucell subscribers’ base has exceeded 8 million (according to the local rules on the registration of mobile subscribers in the Republic of Uzbekistan)
Ucell is a part of Telia Company group, which provides telecommunication services in the Nordic and Baltic countries, Spain and the emerging markets of Eurasia, including Russia and Turkey. Today Telia Company operates in 20 countries with a combined population of more than 460 million people. According to calculations at beginning of 2012, the number of subscribers of the companies owned by Telia Company was almost 200 million.
On the emerging markets of Eurasia Telia Company owns majority holdings of leading mobile operators in Kazakhstan (Kcell), Azerbaijan (Azercell), Georgia (Geocell), Moldova (Moldcell), Tajikistan (Tcell), Uzbekistan (UCell) and Nepal (Ncell). At the same time, Telia Company is the largest minority shareholder of OJSC MegaFon in Russia and the Turkcell in Turkey.
Starting from 16th of June, 2011 under the common brand identity of the Telia Company companies in Northern Europe and Eurasia, Ucell offers to customers a wide range of products and services, as well as the experience and technical innovation of one of the largest mobile operators in Europe.
On the territory Republic of Uzbekistan the Ucell services given by FE "COSCOM" LLC.
The services licensed (AA #0005892, given by Ministry of development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan).
Adress: 118, V.Vakhidov str., 100031, Tashkent city, Republic of Uzbekistan.
Tõnu Grünberg, currently Technical Vice President in region Eurasia, has been appointed Ucell CEO as of the 15th of September 2014. He replaced in his position Osman Turan.
Erik Hallberg, EVP Telia Company and Head of Eurasia region:
"I cordially thank Osman for his contribution to the company and wish him all the best in his new endeavours. He was very supportive to me during developments in the Uzbek mobile communication market. He also added a lot of value during his long years in Georgia and his short period in Nepal.
I am happy to welcome Tõnu Grünberg as the new CEO of Ucell, one of our biggest and fastest growing operations in Eurasia."
Tõnu Grunberg joined Telia Company Eurasia as Technical Vice President three years ago from EMT, Estonia’s leading mobile operator, part of the Telia Company Group. Tõnu started working in EMT in 1994 and was a member of the EMT board from 1996, being responsible for technology, as well as for product development and management. EMT has been the major driver behind many technological innovations under the Estonian government’s ambitious program for digitalization of the country, including mobile voting – the first in the world. EMT was also a vital player to integrate fixed and mobile services in Estonia.